..::So we're really doing this!!!::..

After two months of looking on every airfare search engine, I finally hit the "purchase tickets" button today! Two one way tickets to Uganda!!!
Wednesday, July 15, 2009
Emirates 216 Economy | Boeing 777 (777) | 15hr 55min | 8327 miles
Depart: 4:45pm Los Angeles, CA Los Angeles International (LAX)
Arrive: 7:40pm Dubai, United Arab Emirates Dubai (DXB)
Change planes. Time between flights: 12hr 45min
Emirates 723 Economy | Boeing 777-200 (772) | 4hr 5min | 1564 miles
Depart: 8:25am Dubai, United Arab Emirates Dubai (DXB)
Arrive: 11:30am Addis Ababa, Ethiopia Addis Ababa Bole (ADD)
No plane change. Time between flights: 1hr 15min
Emirates 723 Economy | Boeing 777-200 (772) | 2hr 0min | 757 miles
Depart: 12:45pm Addis Ababa, Ethiopia Addis Ababa Bole (ADD)
Arrive: 2:45pm Entebbe, Uganda Entebbe (EBB)
This flight arrives two days later.
Total duration: 36hr 0min | Total miles: 10648 miles
...Now I just hope they let us on the plane with a one-way ticket!!!
PRAY FOR THIS LIKE CRAZY!!!

1 comments:

Danielle May 16, 2009 at 1:53 AM  

Are you guyg going to help the people over there? Awesome!

...::::::...

A window into our adventure that is UGANDA